Top menu

Top menu

Clapton Girls’ Academy: Staff List

January 2014 - April 2014

Leadership Team

Name

Faculty/Post

Cheryl Day

Headteacher

Judy Miln

Deputy Headteacher Key Stage 4

Rae Potter

Deputy Headteacher/ Humanities

Anna Feltham

Deputy Headteacher/ English

Jennifer Cairney

Assistant Headteacher/ Head of Core English

Lisa Coakley

Assistant Headteacher Key Stage 5

Ruth Peattie

Assistant Headteacher Key Stage 3

Nicole Perkins

Assistant Headteacher/ Languages

Pauline Williams

Assistant Headteacher/ English

Helen Edwards

School Business Leader & Company Secretary

Additional Learning Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Bridget Cunningham

Head of Additional Learning and SENCO

Jaki Walcott-Nelson

Assistant Head of Additional Learning

Abbey Jones

Learning Mentor

Rehana Begum

Learning Assistant - Additional Learning

Holly Brown

Learning Assistant - Additional Learning

Richard Cobden

Learning Assistant - Additional Learning

Carol Smith

Learning Assistant- Additional Learning

Cigdem Zent-Gurel

Learning Assistant - Behaviour

English Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Jennifer Cairney

Head of English

Sile Hayes

Assistant Head of English

Lorraine McCreesh

Assistant Head of English (part time) (maternity leave)

Marysia Pstrokonska

Assistant Head of English (part time)

Imad Ahmed

English

Claire Bamford

English

Linda Biney

English

Lucy Hayman-Brown

English Intervention

Natalie Holmes

English

Fowzia Hoosain

English

Kate Phillips

English

James Piper

English (part time)

Emily Whitchurch

English

Denton Chikura

Learning Assistant - English

Liz Rothman

Librarian

Expressive Arts Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Julian Bergin

Head of Expressive Arts/ Drama

Ishbel Rose

Drama

Niamh Shiggins

Drama

Jonathan Purday

Head of Art

Sinead Pollard

Art (maternity leave)

Irena Radic

Art

Sara Slater

Art

Amanda Withers

Music/Head of Music (part time)

Kathleen Gentles

Music

Nanette Ohandjo-Otshudi

Learning Assistant - Expressive Arts

Justine Melford-Colegate

Art Technician (part time)

Nicholas Siddall

Music Technician (part time)

Humanities Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Michelle Fennell

Head of Humanities

Laina Patni

Head of Geography

Des Barrow

Geography

Mary Bather

Geography

Simon Aldridge

Head of RE

Oliver Corke

RE & Psychology (part time)

Rachel Boston

Head of Sociology

Mahnoor Khanam

Sociology & Psychology

Linn Thorsen

Humanities/ Head of Progress Year 10

Elaine Brown

Humanities/ Head of Year 12

Daniel Robinson

Humanities/ Head of Progress Year 8

Kate Middleton

History

Yane Zwambila

History

Christina Noel

Learning Assistant – Humanities

Languages Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Raquel Moran-Sernandez

Languages/ Head of Languages

Chloe Donkin

Languages/ Assistant Head of Languages

Hannah Mond

Languages

Elizabeth Proctor

Languages

Stephanie Warner

Languages

Stella Fabert

Learning Assistant - MFL

Maths Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Siobhan O'Shea

Acting Head of Maths

Nasreen Akhter

Assistant Head of Maths (part time)

Suky Bains

Assistant Head of Maths (part time)

Merima Omazic

Assistant Head of Maths

Lynda Browne

Maths

Katherine Chubb

Maths

Scott Davis

Maths

Amara Mehmood

Maths

Ferdousi Rahman

Maths

Adam Webb

Maths

Bethany Williams

Maths

Claire Cox

Cover Supervisor Maths

Nuray Cakmak

Learning Assistant - Maths

PE Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Suzanne Keatley

Head of Whole School PE/ Associate Assistant Headteacher

Colette Kelly

Assistant Head of PE

Louise Barnes

PE/ Head of Progress Year 9

Sarah Whitbread

PE

Kitty Wood

PE/ Head of Progress Year 7

Science Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Annabel Fairweather

Acting Head of Science

Seeta Baker

Assistant Head of Science

Kathryn O'Connor

Assistant Head of Science

Hugh Barry

Science

Saeeda Bugtti

Science

Andrew Ferdinando

Science

Leonard Fernando

Science

Reema Miah

Science

Nathan Mountford

Science/ Head of Year 13

Malgorzata Perek-Dissmann

Science (part time)

Rahat Saleem

Science

Lucy Surridge

Science

Fereshteh Warwicker

Science

Bukky Yusuf

Science/ Associate Assistant Headteacher (part time)

Edan Tal

Learning Assistant - Science

Shak Ahmed

Science Technician

Mulugeta Hagos

Science Technician

Chantel Peart

Science Technician

Technology Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Susan Smee

Head of Technology

Hayley Morton

Assistant Head of Technology

Susan Gakungu

Technology/ Head of Progress Year 11 / Associate Assistant Headteacher

Zofia Nowobilski

Technology

Quay Chang

Learning Assistant - Technology

David Pepper

Technology Technician

Applied Learning & ICT Faculty

Name

Faculty/Post

Hasnan Ahmed-Khan

Head of Applied Learning & ICT

Carol Glennie

Applied Learning

Georgina Owusu-Ansah

Business and Economics

Elif Uytun

Business and Economics

Harriet Whitworth

Careers & UCAS Coordinator

Natalie Prudhoe

Applied Learning/ Subject Leader of Health & Social Care (maternity leave)

Natasha Underwood

Acting Subject Leader of Health and & Social Care

Nicole Armstrong

Health and Social Care

Sonia Rai

Head of Computing

Shabana Zia

ICT/ Assistant Head of ICT (part time) (maternity leave)

David Edwards

ICT

Carrie Barnett

Learning Assistant – ICT (part time)

Sharnah Fenton

Learning Assistant - Applied Learning

Additional Support Staff Roles

Name

Faculty/Post

Steve Harber

Premises Manager (employed by MBE)

Colin Read

Deputy School Keeper (employed by MBE)

Vern Allen

Assistant School Keeper (employed by MBE)

Geoff Power

Resident Assistant School Keeper (employed by MBE)

Tony Ames

School Keeper (employed by MBE)

Naureen Abubacker

Access Project Coordinator

Sarah Perry

Spoken Word Educator

Paul Ebblewhite

Data Manager

James Bradbury

Exams Officer

Nicola Storey

Out of Class Learning Administrator

Kaljit Kahlon

Teaching Schools Administrator

Nolda Halderman

Quality of Teaching Administrator

Folasade Akinyeye

Learning Assistant - Year 7 Intervention

Yasmin Osei-Marfu

Learning Assistant - Year 8 Intervention

Sharon Attafuah-Annafi

Learning Assistant - Year 9 Intervention

Ciara Dixon-Payne

Learning Assistant - Year 10 Intervention

Nicole Van Staeyen

Lead Learning Assistant & Year 11 Intervention

Kathryn Taplin

Learning Assistant - Key Stage 5 Intervention

Yetunde Monz

Finance & Cover Manager

Jubeyda Rauf

Finance Administrator

Jill Westwood

Admissions & Attendance Manager

Patricia Donohue

Administrator

Najet El-Khairaoui

Administrator

Alexandra Johnston

Outreach Intervention Officer

Jan Wolfram

Human Resources Manager

Pamelia Forde

Headteacher's PA

Joanna Wisniewska

Receptionist

Tony David

Curriculum Resources Technician

Jenny Gladman

Marketing & Communications Manager

Madeleine Stottor

Marketing & Communications Assistant

Donna Grant

Catering Manager (employed by Scolarest)